Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Can a junival use 7411 for the frist time ccw charge

Asked on 6/12/17, 7:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

No. MCL 333.7411 only applies to "use" or "possession" of controlled substances crimes. It does not apply to manufacturing, delivering or possessing with intent to deliver controlled substances crimes. And it does not apply to non-drug use/possession charges like carrying a concealed weapon.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/17, 7:11 am
Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC

No. The 7411 sentencing option can only be used for drug use/drug possession charges. It does not apply to any other type of convictions nor any other type of charges. Sorry.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/17, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan