Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

What are the possible penalties for someone who was arrested for a DUI. He was camping and had a few drinks then drove to the store to get a cake for his son's birthday. He has a perfect driving record and no previous criminal charges. However his son was in the car with him. What are his chances of getting out without jail time?

Asked on 8/13/12, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates

Operating While Intoxicated, aka OWI, and commonly referred to as a DUI, is a serious charge. However, Operating While Intoxicated and Child Endangerment is far more serious. You do not state the name of the Court or the name of the Judge which is an important factor to consider if someone is going to jail IF convicted. More information is needed to properly answer this question.

Feel free to contact our office to discuss this matter with Attorney Daniel Hajji.

Daniel Hajji & Associates Law Firm, (248) 782-8322.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/12, 2:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan