Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Divorce Alimony

An atty I spoke with suggested that I could receive favorable treatment as it relates to settlement or alimony due to my spouse's almost complete disinterest in sexual relations. Is there anything to that angle?

Asked on 4/23/07, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Divorce Alimony

That sounds unrealistic to me. What if she argues that her lack of interest is your fault and turns it around on you? In my experience, there is no such thing as one perfect spouse and one flawed spouse in any marriage.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/07, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan