Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

At 7:40, I slipped on ice going into school and broke my ankle. I was told that since my start time is 7:45, this not workman's comp. I am using sick and/or personal time for the emergency visit and follow up care. Should I be able to be reimbursed for this time by the school?

Asked on 1/17/13, 4:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

I would reexamine this in terms of comp. contact me to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/13, 5:51 pm
Francois Nabwangu Wright Cantrell PLLC

If you were injured on the premises of your employer, their WC insurer must provide coverage, 99% of the time.

If not, you may want to look into filing a PI claim against the school based on premises liability.

Call us 800 793 9859

Read more
Answered on 1/18/13, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan