Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

My 13 year old son went tubing on a lake with his hockey coach and hockey team a week ago. While another teammate was taking a turn on the tube, the rope snapped and came back to the boat, hitting my son across his upper chest and face. The rope also hit is right eye. We found out later from some of the kids on the boat that the rope was not one made for 's tubing, but just a yellow utility rope. Also, the boat was not owned by my son's hockey coach, but by the company that he works for (Four Winns boat manufacturer). We really thought nothing of the wounds on his face and chest, but went to an optometrist immediately after the injury to have his eye examined. Turns out he had a hyphema. He was required to have steroid and dilating eye drops and to lie down for three days until the blood and inflammation reduced so the doctor could evaluate the damage. He had to return to the optometrist daily for three days. After a week, the doctor could finally see in his eye and we have been informed that he has a permanent cataract and permanent injury to the drainage in his eye. He may have some vision loss, but we cannot tell for sure until all the inflammation is entirely gone and he does not have to dilate his eye any longer. We were told by the doctor that he will always have the cataract and that he will have to see an eye doctor for the rest of his life to measure the pressure in his eye because of the drainage damage and that he is at higher risk now for glaucoma and may at some point have to have lens replacement. He has been unable to participate in his normal activities like school football etc. and he is scared about his future with possible vision loss. My question is we have any right to sue either the Four Winns company or the driver of the boat for my son's injury or future problems he may incur because of the permanent damage sustained from this accident???

Asked on 9/03/14, 10:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

The short answer is yes. There may be liability for both the operator of the vessel and the owner. I would be more than happy to assess your situation. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/14, 10:48 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

I think there is a viable case here against the Coach and possible against the boat company owner, depending on who supplied the tubes and ropes. I'm certainly sorry to hear about your son's injuries and I would be happy to discuss the matter with you.

I believe that homeowner's insurance would cover the coach and other insurance might cover the boat company.

Please call me at (313)402-0853 to discuss the matter free of charge. Thanks, Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 9/03/14, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan