Legal Question in Product Liability in Michigan

Filing a lawsuit against a contractor for an unfinished job.

We hired a contractor to finish the 2nd floor of our home. Job entailed drywall installation, framing in 3 closets, frame in bathroom, drywall, tape and mud, install 3 std. doors, install 3 closet doors, install sink, toilet and vanity and install moldings throughout. Involved 2 bedrooms, sitting room and 1/2 bath. We paid 1/2 down and the contractor dry walled 1 bedroom and part of the second bedroom. A friend of ours (who had his upstairs done and new drywall installation) said he was doing a terrible job. There were large holes in the closets where the seams met and he was piecing together dry wall to save money. It was a horrible job and we finally had to fire him after confronting him. Unfortunately we paid him the entire amount for the job as he was just starting his business. My main question is, how long do you have to sue someone after the fact? We have had other contractors out and they said they would sue as this is one of the worst jobs they had ever seen.

Asked on 10/01/02, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John C. Talpos Talpos & Arnold

Re: Filing a lawsuit against a contractor for an unfinished job.

You have a 6 year statute of limitatons. The period runs from the breach of the contract. If you have further questions feel free to contact my associate, Karen Crusse, or myself. John C. Talpos (248) 743-6800 (

Read more
Answered on 10/01/02, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Michigan