Legal Question in Product Liability in Michigan


in a contract for the sale of goods a conspicuous,capitalized provision stating ''seller herby disclaims all implied warranties would constitute an effective disclaimer of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, express warranties,implied warranty of merchantablility, or all of them

Asked on 1/10/06, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: questions

Assuming there is a question: "is this an effective disclaimer?" you need to refer to the Uniform Commercial Code. Since you apparently know about these different types of implied warranties and the appropriate buzzwords, you should have no problem doing the research to answer this question. In order to answer this question, I would need to do the same. Products liability cases in Michigan are not all that common thanks to our legislature.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/06, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Michigan