Legal Question in Product Liability in Michigan

SIDS Death

Almost one year ago my four month old grandson was found with his blanket over his face and no longer breathing. Initially we suspected suffocation, but the autopsy listed SIDS as cause of death. It is our belief that the blanket, made of high pile fleece, was contributory to his death. My own personal testing showed little to no air passing through the blanket. Our research has shown that frequently autopsies will list SIDS as the cause of death in suffocation cases. It is our opinion that a blanket that does not allow for air exchange should not be indicated for use with a baby. There were no warning labels either on the packaging or on the blanket itself. Do we have a case and where do we go from here?

Asked on 2/21/02, 11:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mathew Schwartz

Re: SIDS Death

There are many factors that can contribute to SIDS so many circumstances need to be evaluated. It may be possible to determine if you have a case but not until the blanket is examined by a textile expert to determine if the blanket does pose an entrapment or suffocation hazard. We assume based on the facts, you still have the blanket in your possession.

Please contact our office at (800) 209-4000.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/02, 12:38 pm

Re: SIDS Death

You certainly need to explore a claim. It is possible that the blanket was a contirbuting factor. The blanket will need to be examined by experts. Additionally, there are many factors to consider with respect to SIDS. Please call my office to discuss this matter further. There is no charge (248) 737-7000 or (800) LAW-6685.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/02, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Michigan