Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan


my husband is currently in jail. he also has a warrant for dwls in another city. he tried to plead guilty by mail but the judge won't let him. is there a statue of limitation on the warrant? the judge wants him to do this time then sentence him again.

Asked on 4/16/09, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Schmier Law Office of James G. Schmier, PLLC

Re: warrant

If there is a warrant out, there is no SOL. This is probably a good time to get an attorney and try to negotiate with the prosecutor rather than pleading guilty. If you need help with this contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/09, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan