Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

I am trying to understand how an estate with multiple properties and vehicles are distributed amongst heirs and fyi there is no debt or money owed on properties or vehicles. My question is will probate court make us sell property and divide it if no-one is contesting and agree to share equally but don't want to sell anything?

Asked on 12/01/23, 4:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

If there is no debt and everyone agrees to keep items and divide by agreement, the court won’t care.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/23, 6:15 pm
John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

I agree with Mr. Klisz. The probate court will not force you to sell if everyone is in agreement on a division of assets and there are no creditors to satisfy. You should make sure the agreement is in writing and signed by all so no one changes their mind later and claims there is no agreement. If you would like my help please call 586-580-8850

Read more
Answered on 12/02/23, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan