Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

As a beneficiary of my late father's will, I am one of six children supposedly sharing equally from the assets. Do I have a legal right to see what the other children were getting or got?


Steven Gannon

[email protected]

Asked on 8/12/11, 10:23 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Dominique Navarro Larry B. Stevens & Associates

Yes, you do. The individual(s) administering the estate must provide you with an inventory and accounting of all estate assets, and eventually a proposed plan of distrubution which will provide "who's getting what" remaining in the estate. You have an opportunity to accept or challenge such proposal, but must do so within a specified period of time.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/11, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota