Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

Chapter 13,

I recieved a terrostic threat (death) from a creditor while under the protection of my Chapter 13. This person is a violent person and has made threats in the past. What can I or what should be done? My present attorney is a ''nice'' guy in a small town. Has the creditor violated any laws?

Asked on 11/28/06, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office

Re: Chapter 13,

It is probably a violation of the automatic stay and probably a violation of state law, too. The problem (always) is documenting the threat so you have something to show the judge. You might talk to your local cop to see if they will do anything.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/06, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota