Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Would it be legal to operate a liquor sales boat(pontoon) on the rivers or lakes in MN? If so, where can I find the laws relating to this?

Asked on 10/10/14, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Morgan Kavanaugh Wilkerson & Hegna, PLLP

Minnesota highly regulates liquor sales. First of all, you would need to obtain a liquor license for such activities and that process can be extensive. The Minnesota Department of Public Safety is the department in charge of this area. Cities also have their own licensing and regulations, so it depends on what city you operate from. Simply operating a boat for liquor sales would probably not be an allowed activity, but sale of liquor for Lake Superior, St. Croix River, and Mississippi River tour boats is a possible licensed activity.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/14, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota