Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Non-Compete Agreement

My previous employer asked me to sign a non-compete agreement two days after I had accepted a position with the company. At the time, I didn't know much about business law, so I signed the agreement.

I was not offerred an additional incentive or compensation for signing the agreement, which had a life span of 12 months after my leaving the company.

It has been 5 months since I left that place of employment, and am now working independently as a freelancer. My previous employer recently learned that I was providing a service (not directly competitive in nature with his line of business) to one of his current clients. He has threatened legal action.

Will my non-compete agreement hold up in court? Can you refer me to any legal documentation regarding non-compete agreements? Thank you!

Asked on 8/19/01, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kim Shepherd Shepherd Law Firm PLC

Re: Non-Compete Agreement

Generally, non compete agreements are not enforceable in MN if they are signed after the commencement of employment and have no independent consideration (bonus, training etc). This situation is quite fact specific and if you would like to discuss your particular situation, please give me a call.

Kim E. Shepherd


Read more
Answered on 8/20/01, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota