Legal Question in Consumer Law in Minnesota


I was taken by a telemarketing scam that charged my credit card over 10,000. I filed a despite with my credit card company, and the samming company would not let up. I told the credit card company the truth. Evidently I have no rights as a consumer. The fraudelant company tricked the credit card company. The site wasn't there until I filed the complaint. Then they put it up temporarily until they got their money, and after collecting they shut it down. Now the credit card company is trying to collect all that money from me. I told them specifically that the company was a scam and not to pay them. I also told them that I refuse to pay for fraudelant practices. So far it looks that my rights as a consumer are not protected. I am still sending the credit card company information of proof even though they keep sending me bills and letters stating the case is closed, I am afraid that my great credit will be destroyed by not paying the credit card, but I refuse on principle for illegal and fraudulant practices. What can I do?

Asked on 6/24/06, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Globalhousenetwork

You may need to sue the scamming company. Was there a written contract? Where were they located?Have you filed a written Notice of Dispute w? cc company under the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act? Call or e-mail for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/06, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Minnesota