Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I got charged with 10 danco violation which started on march 28 and she turned them in on april 10 as I was to appear in court on a domestic she said happened is that legal they don't have a time frame to turn these in


Asked on 8/01/18, 9:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Evidence can be "turned in" at any time. There is a limit on when a prosecutor has to charge you with the crimes. For most types of charges that time limit is three years. It sounds like you have a lot going on here. You need a good lawyer and quick. Feel free to give me a call if you'd like to discuss the cases.

Sam Edmunds

651-994-6744

Read more
Answered on 8/01/18, 10:58 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

There is a time limit on a prosecutor charging most Minnesota crimes - the shortest is three years. Hopefully you have a defense lawyer helping you.with these cases. You're welcome to give me a call to discuss if you like.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/18, 8:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota