Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

If someone gets out of jail on on bond with no conditions, on the next court date can the judge add multiple conditions to be met for the next court date? I thought if you paid for without conditions that meant you didn't have any conditions?

Asked on 6/12/18, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Can a judge do that? Yes. Should a judge? No. In my experience that is rarely done. When it has happened, the judge has conflated some supposed change of circumstances to justify it. In Minnesota cases, we do have the constitutional right to unconditional (money only) bail, however. As a result, if a judge were to modify pretrial release conditions, that judge should also set an unconditional bail amount.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/18, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota