Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Is it legal for police to take a person to jail just on the word of an accuser ?

Asked on 2/06/18, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

It depends. It can happen. When it does, it's more often a felony case. (There is a "misdemeanor presence rule" for arrests, though with exceptions such as domestic assault accusations). Of course, such a case is weak evidence.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/18, 4:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota