Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

when would criminal defense challenge jjurisdiction and how?

Asked on 2/05/18, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

That is a broad question, with little context provided. If you have a specific case in mind, best to call a criminal defense lawyer on the phone to discuss. The defense of lack of jurisdiction can have more than one application, more than one meaning. The best time to assert such a defense would be as early as possible. For more on the jurisdiction defense, see my web page on the subject:

Read more
Answered on 2/06/18, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota