Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

So recently I was asked to resign from my position as Store Manager due to abusing privelages of returns. I would purchase an accessory and discount it only to return weeks later at normal price. Like I said I was asked to resign once my activities were discovered. I was open and honest with my DM as to why and how I did what I did. I turned in my keys got my belongings and left the store. Now 5 days later the DM is contacting me about inventory issues claiming I am responsible. What is the best route forward? Nothing documented about the theft or me leaving the company. What should I do?

Asked on 12/20/17, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

The general rule is to avoid making statements to anyone concerning alleged criminal activity. The only exceptions may be determined after retaining and consulting at length and in depth with your retained criminal defense lawyer. Since you no longer work for them, it should be easy. Prepare for possibly being contacted by police. Delete this question from the internet if you can; avoid discussing what you did online in the future. If you have questions or are seeking a criminal defense lawyer, use the telephone to start.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/17, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota