Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I recently had a psi and for weeks no one one my references list or any of my doctors or therapists had been contacted. Even my husband, who is listed as the victim had not been interviewed. The Monday before sentencing, the docs, therapists & victim were all asked questions. Still not my 3 character references. Wednesday before sentencing was told by my lawyer the psi results were in. They never spoke to my character references. Is this normal? Should they have been questioned? Do I have the right to bring this up to someone?

Asked on 9/27/17, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

I'm not aware of any requirement for Probation Officers preparing PSI Reports to make collateral contacts, though it sounds like several were made. In any event the practical remedy may be to get the three people willing to attest to character to write short letters of support to the judge. Those would need to be delivered to the judge before the sentencing hearing, of course.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/17, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota