Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I'm doing some research on carrying a prescription bottle of medication in which the label only contains the name of the person. I have found the state statute, but cannot find information on what type of crime or penalty for violating this crime would be. The scenario would be that some of the medications from the "mother" bottle are placed into a smaller container for transport and that small container only has a patient name on it. The other part of the scenario is that the medication you are carrying is not yours, you are transporting the medication to the patient.


Asked on 9/21/17, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Based on your hypothetical, this person would likely have committed at least two crimes. First, simply possessing a controlled substance, even a prescription drug, that is not your own constitutes the felony or gross misdemeanor crime of 5th Degree Controlled Substance Possession. It would be a gross misdemeanor only if it's just one pill - otherwise a felony. Second, it's unlawful to carry prescription drugs outside of the original prescription bottle. That offense is in the misdemeanor range. Feel free to contact me if you'd like to discuss further. 651-994-6744, sam@siebenedmunds.com

Sam

Read more
Answered on 9/21/17, 9:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota