Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

my girlfriend and i are being charged with counterfeiting currency (609.632.3/4) we asked for a court appointed attorney and they gave us separate attorneys even though we live together- and are being charged with the same thing is it common practice to have separate attorneys?


Asked on 9/26/17, 9:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Yes. They must give you separate attorneys because there is potential for a conflict of interest. Your attorney may recommend that you put the blame on her. Her attorney may recommend that she shift the blame towards you. One attorney cannot advise both of you. Counterfeiting currency is a very serious crime with significant potential consequences. I would recommend that you at least consult with one or more private criminal defense attorneys and that you consider hiring one. Feel free to give me a call if you'd like to discuss. 651-994-6744 sam@siebenedmunds.com

Sam

Read more
Answered on 9/26/17, 11:05 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Yes. Co-defendants should always each have their own lawyer, due to potential conflicts of interest. Also, it's an advantage to have two defense attorneys when the two co-defendant have decided to work in cooperation against the prosecuting attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/17, 1:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota