Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Trading sexual pictures with a minor no contact just texting

Asked on 1/26/18, 9:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Landon Ascheman Ascheman Law

Felony. DON'T

Read more
Answered on 1/26/18, 9:30 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Trying to read in between the lines, it sounds like you're asking if you should be scared. YES. And, should you not do anything at all like that? YES. AND ABSOLUTELY IF I WERE YOU, I URGE YOU CAREFULLY TO CHOOSE A QUALIFIED AND WELL EXP'D ATT'Y THAT YOU FEEL YOU CAN TRUST, AND have her (him) give you legal advice RIGHT NOW.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/18, 5:04 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

A child porn conviction can lead to lengthy jail or prison time, and will require predatory offender registration for a minimum of ten years in Minnesota. Worse if charged as a federal crime. Best practice is avoid doing that in the future. If done in the past, consult a criminal defense lawyer right away.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/18, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota