Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

if your in a motel room and cops search it and find dope in someone elses coat can you be charged

Asked on 5/09/14, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

yes. You may be charged because constrictive possession is all that is required. If you had the ability to possess or control the contraband because you are in the same room, charges are possible, but not always likely. You would certainly have a defense.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/14, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota