Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota
[…] If you do that, eventually after some number of years a criminal charge against you may be time barred by the Minnesota Statute of Limitations for crimes. In the meantime, you would be well advised to never discuss this with anyone but a lawyer in a professional, criminal defense consultation; and to certainly avoid any talk at all with police!

2. Her threat to cause you to be charged with a crime if you sue to establish paternity or custody is, in itself, a crime in Minnesota. The crime is called "Coercion," and can be found at Minnesota Statutes Section 609.27, subd 1 (5) "A threat to make or cause to be made a criminal charge, whether true or false..." which "thereby causes another to do any act or forebear doing a lawful act..." Only a government lawyer, a prosecutor, can charge someone with a crime, however, and they might or might not charge her -- even if they have strong evidence of your allegation.