Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

Fwd: I got a DUI for hitting a car while talking to my buddy. No evidence of alcohol but my buddy was drunk. The cop told me my license was suspended but I had a permit and even paid my reinstatement fee. I refused the breathalyzer after she gave me two other test which said I didn't pass nor fell. Oh not to mention she let my buddy the one drinking drive home


Asked on 1/28/17, 10:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Wow. This is quite a story. You're going to be prosecuted for the test refusal, which is a DWI crime that's even more serious than a standard DWI. Time to get an experienced lawyer retained. You may have some good defenses to raise. The police can't arrest you and ask you to submit to a test unless there exists probable cause to believe you were driving while impaired. Be mindful that you only have a short time to challenge the license revocation. Give me a call if you'd like to discuss options. 651-994-6744.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/17, 6:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota