Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

Over the summer I was arrested for driving after cancelation but here's the catch I wasn't driving..... I was sitting in a vehicle and yes on the drivers side. The vehicle was my bf at the time parked in front of his house. The cop stated he decided to question me because of thefts in the area and the break light was on without the head lights. When the cop asked who's car I told him he asked for my dl so I handed him my ID and walked away. I called my bf and told him to come out. The op walked over to the car and asked why I didn't have a license I said I was working in getting it back and he said that's not what I asked and I said you just ran my ID he asked if I had been drinking I said no then he's like I can assume you drove here I said i don't know what to tell you you can assume what you want. He told me to stand up and put my hands behind my back he gave me a breathalyzer and took me into custody. The whole time my bf was trying to get out of his house but the cop told him to stay inside. I was in custody for two days. I have a lawyer through the neighborhood justice program and he said he will fight if that's what I want to do but it seems like he's trying to convince me to take a deal and idk if he's doing it to protect me from getting my license (which has been reinstated) taken away again or if he doesn't think I can win. But I want to fight this cause last time I checked it's not illegal to sit in a vehicle I cooperated with the officer and I haven't had any driving incidents since my last dwi in 2012, there's no video or audio. I believe I have a strong case but need a lawyer willing to fight without charging an arm and leg

Asked on 11/15/15, 8:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

You might have a good defense here. Driver's license violations don't have the same physical control component like DWIs. Give me a call or email tomorrow. We can discuss options for representation.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/15, 8:17 pm
Rory Durkin Giancola-Durkin Criminal Defense

I would b happy to review this with u. Get a copy of your paperwork and call me to set up a meet. I will tell u cost and what kind of Plan you can follow or u can hire us. 763 421 1441

Read more
Answered on 11/16/15, 2:44 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

With limited exception, licensed attorneys by rules of conduct are not to solicit clients & may be subject to discipline, particularly for blatant violation of rules, upon reporting. In this instance, the principle is by slang termed 'sleazy ambulance chasing'. I suggest you simply make a few phone calls & choose an experienced, reputable attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/15, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota