Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Minnesota

What is the legal age to hire a party bus?


Asked on 7/30/14, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

I doubt there is a legal description of a "party bus," This would probably a rental contract and a service contract if a driver is provided. Pretty much anyone can enter into a contract. If the individual is under 18, however, the contract would most likely be voidable. So no company would sign a contract with someone under 18. If alcohol is provided the individual would have to be at least 21. It should be stressed that the party bus company can set its own limits (i.e. individual must be over 25.)

Read more
Answered on 7/30/14, 10:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Minnesota