Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota


I have a contract with a realtor to sell my house. I was not happy with the service they provided. I complained to them and they acused me of trying to sell it out from under them. This is a franchise so I then emailed all of the senior executives of the company that owns the name. Now the owner of the realty agency is threatening to sue me for defamation. I did not lie in the email, some of the points I made are their word against mine. With this little information, how strong of a case do you think they have?

Asked on 10/12/05, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Defamation

I need more info to answer your question. Exact statements made and the basis for them.

Attacking someone in their trade or business is defamation per se, with different standards of proof to prevail in court.

Call or e-mail for additional legal assistance.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/05, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota