Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

Car insurance coverage

I just purchased a car which is paid in full. I hadn't put insurance on it and hadn't been driving it either. An insured driver struck my car while it was parked on the street. I live in Minnesota. Will his insurance company pay?

Asked on 11/28/07, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Car insurance coverage

Yes it should pay since it's insured hit your vehicle. The fact that your vehicle was uninsured is irrelevant to the insurance company's responsibility.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/07, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota