Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

Is Discovery for sale now?

I have a kindof lame attorney. We are going after Farmers in ADR after an accident 5+ years ago. The ADR is ordered by a Court Order. But they refuse to release my no fault file to me unless I sign a release and pay for copies. I thought that Discovery laws in Minn. was mandatory for production of materials simply on request.

If what Farmers is doing is Illegal, how can I get back at them? They hope to get it back into court to be summarily dismissed, & out of Arbitration. How can I indict the lawyers? how do I cost Farmers money? or make Farmers change lawyers or do something about these disgusting practices?

thanks [email protected]

Asked on 7/24/02, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC

Re: Is Discovery for sale now?

If you think so little of your attorney, you should get one who commands your respect. Then you will have someone to ask who knows the specifics of your case and the law applicable thereto. You might first consider meeting with your present lawyer and posing the same questions to him/her.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/02, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota