Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Minnesota

Typing error on lab report

Today in the mail i got a letter from my 16 year old's doctor stating her recent biopsy showed cancer or pre cancerous cells. we both flipped. we were due to go in and have her stiches removed so we did that and they then told us it was a mistake. i am very upset as i am mentally disabled and get suicidal and am on many medications for all my problems. i have been sweating and panicing all evening. of course I am thankful and relieved it was a false alarm but i am angry this happened. do i have a case?

Asked on 10/27/05, 11:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Johnson Johnson & Bannon

Re: Typing error on lab report

Medical malpractice is the failure to follow the standard of care in any particular circumstance. Was there a screw up here? Yes. Was it malpractice? Probably not. However, even if this is malpractice your damages would not make proceeding with such a claim practical. Doctors win most of these claims and even when they don't the cost to proceed is very expensive. If you don' t have subtantial injuries related to the claim it will generally not be worthwhile.

I would suggest that you talk to an attorney near where you live who handles these cases as he may have a different opinion based on the laws in your state. At this time our office is not representing you on any matter.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/05, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Minnesota