Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

Fired while being treated under workers comp.

I work for a employer that is based out of Minnesota. My checks are signed by the office there and mailed to me, so I assume my employment rights are under that jurisdiction.

I am currently being treated for a back injury through workers compensation. I get the feeling however that my days with this company may be numbered because of their lack of inclusion with me in my typical duties.

Can they fire me or lay me off while I am still being treated? If so, what are their responsabilities after I am no longer under their employ?

Also, what are the Minnesota laws concerning termination?

I know in Texas you dont have to have any reason to fire somone , you can just release them. Is it the same in Minnessota?

Please advise.


Asked on 1/16/03, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Manus Manus Law Office

Re: Fired while being treated under workers comp.

Since you work in Texas, you are covered by Texas law. Yes, you can be fired or laid off as long as the workers' compensation claim is not the basis of your termination.

If you would like to discuss your back injury and are not already represented by an attorney, feel free to call at 800-541-4641.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/03, 12:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota