Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

Delete time worked

I work for a small hospital and from time to time we have cut backs.

We clock in and out. Can you employer legally remove time worked to prevent you from getting overtime?

I thought there was something called 'suffer to work''?


Asked on 10/01/06, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Delete time worked

Sounds like some sort of fraud on the tax authorities, hospital regulators, and insurers being effected and if it involves use of telephone or mail, federal criminal law gets involved. In any case, if you worked with their knowledge and tacit approval, then you are entitled to payment or that service. Also, if you identify a violation of law to the authorities, a presumption will arise that any subsequent adverse action against you is actionable retaliation and management will have to show that the averse action has a rational basis. If they do, you will have to show that their alleged rational basis is in fact pretext in order to prevail.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/06, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi