Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

employment and insurance issues

I have been a manager at the local Burger King since Nov.06. Since I have been promoted I have been promised health insurance and haven't received any yet. My health has been getting worse. My question is: Since insurance was one of the terms of my promotion and I haven't received any in the past 6 months, is there any kind of legal action I can take?

Asked on 5/29/07, 9:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: employment and insurance issues

Promises made to potential employees are enforceable. Failure to provide the insurance can be breach of the implied obligations of good faith and reasonableness. Alternatively, if the evidence shows that the employer misrepresented his intent, the employer can be liable for emotional damages and costs of your medical care on the basis of bad faith or fraud. The difficulties will be proof of the representation and the employer's intent at the time the representation was made. Additionally, don't expect to keep your job once the situation becomes adversarial. So you need to gather your evidence and find another job before seeking damages. Alternatively, you can confront your employer about the promise and require a more certain compliance as a condition for your further services.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/07, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi