Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

How long does it take for a grand jury to indite?

I was arrested August 26, 2005 for a felony DUI. Is there a limit on time before the charge will be dropped? It has been almost 2 years and nothing yet. I have not been arreested for anything since then. I also still have a valid MS drivers lis. Any insite on this would be greatly appericated.

Asked on 6/29/07, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: How long does it take for a grand jury to indite?

After the arrest, the government has to bring the charges to trial within a time that is not intentionally or recklessly enlarged, or is so long that it causes unreasonble harm for you to present your defenses. Your demands for trial and failure to demand trial will be factors to consider in determining the reasonableness of the delay.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/07, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi