Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Mississippi

If I list my home as my business address or RA's address in a LLC, does that put me in any legal jeopardy of losing my home if someone was to come after my business in the future? I want to protect my family as much as possible, and I do not want to potentially lose my home/personal assets if anyone was to ever come after me.

Asked on 10/25/22, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Merely using your home address as a business address or RA does not expose you or your assets anymore than if you used a separate business address. If a complaint is filed whereby you may have personal exposure you are in the same situation whether you used your home address or not.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/22, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Mississippi