Legal Question in Personal Injury in Mississippi

Injury on property

How long after someone is injured on you property do they have to make a claim against you? They made a claim against our home owners policy and it has paid off, can they still file another claim against us. The accident happened 12-23-05.

Asked on 9/19/08, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Injury on property

Normally, an insurance settlement involves the signing of a claims release for your benefit. Also, suit is barred if not initiated within 3 years of the date of injury for negligence claims or one year for claims intentional or reckless injury.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/08, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Mississippi