Legal Question in Personal Injury in Mississippi

Stroke 52 year old male

We were in a casino hotel room when the stroke happened. I called inhouse for an EMT, told them he was having a stroke and hotel security arrived 5+ minutes later and said the EMT had the night off. They made my husband lay on the floor for at least 10 minutes acting like we were lying, trying to make him talk and walk. Ambulance response was slow. They wouldn't bring my car to me so I could transport him. It was in valet. I ask 3 times for the car. Ambulance was stopping at red lights and stop signs, no lights running, even tho I said he's having a stroke and every second counts. I said this to hotel security too. We think we missed the TPA window by about 30 minutes. There was extensive damage from the stroke. Things were obviously not handled well. Is there anything we can do? We live in TX and the stroke was in MS we are now in Memphis TN.

Asked on 12/21/07, 11:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc Reisman Rosenblum & Reisman, P.C.

Re: Stroke 52 year old male

The answer to your question is, yes. There is something you can do. Your comments that the EMT had the night off and "They made my husband lay on the floor for at least 10 minutes acting like we were lying" are disturbing. My suggestion is that you discuss this issue with a firm familiar with Medical Malpractice law. The Lawyer will likely order the incident report and will be able to evaluate whether to hire a medical expert to review medical records. Ultimately, only a medical expert can determine if first responders deviated from the applicable standard of care. Please be aware there are filing deadlines you will need to familiarize yourself with. Please feel free to contact our office if you would like to discuss this further.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/07, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Mississippi