Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Missouri

I have been living in Missouri for 6 yrs. I have a house in Illinois. Which was awarded to me in Dec. 2009. I need to file for bankrupcy would I file in Missouri or Illinois?

Asked on 1/26/14, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alicia Beeler Villines Alicia Beeler Villines (sole practitioner)

Missouri. FYI: The $15,000 Missouri homestead exemption probably can't be used to shelter equity in your Illinois house. Consider chapter choice -- 7 or 13-- carefully. "Hold harmless" provisions in a divorce have been held to be non-dischargable. It's always better to know the ramifications of your choices before you file, rather than after.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/14, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Missouri