Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

legal rights denied by employer

i rcvd. a ticket, i drive commercial trucks, for which i turned in an written description of the incident, along with specific instructions to, under no circumstances, pay the ticket because i wanted to appear in court and contest it. when i requested the time off to appear in court, it was denied and i was told it wasnt necessary because they had went ahead and paid the ticket. this damages my ability to go to a better company, is on my driving record and violated my rights to appear in court. what can id do to recover compensation for the damages caused and violating my rights?

Asked on 5/05/08, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC

Re: legal rights denied by employer

You may have a claim if your employer paid the ticket without receiving your permission. You may also be able to get the citation expunged from your record because you have a constitutional right to due process which may have been violated. I would have to receive more information in order to tell you for sure. Please call me if I can be of assistance to you.

James Manning

No attorney client relationship exists between us unless or until I have agreed to represent you in writing.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/08, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri