Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

The charges are Stealing Related Ofns - 3rd Ofns (Stealing, Buying, Receiving, Robbery) { Felony D RSMo: 570.040. He has plead not guilty, paid and partipated in a "stop stealing" class. The prosecuting attorney advised that he serve 1 yr in prison serving 90 days. He stated he purchased the item online via Craig's List not knowing the item was not in said package. He stated he did not open the item as it was not what he ordered. He took it back to Wal-Mart where it was discovered that the item was not in the sealed package. Wal-Mart did refund him the money and pressed charges after. Now he has decided to plead not guilty and try to right the charges. Question: should he proceed with fighting the charges? And does it seem like a winnable case? Looking into getting lawyer as this was all done with a public defender.

Asked on 2/13/17, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

"He" should hire a private lawyer. How much is staying out of prison worth? I do criminal defense, and have for close to 40 years. I may be able to help this person. "He" should call me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/17, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri