Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

if someone is stopped because they been told that these people been getting drugs and the passenger of the vehicle is taken to jail and 57 grams falls out of his pants at the jail how can they charge that person and the driver/owner of the vehicle with the same charge trafficking drugs

Asked on 11/15/13, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Rench J. Rench Law Firm, LLC | St. Louis Divorce and Mediation

Drug trafficking in Missouri is charged under Missouri Statute 195.223. Please refer to that section to determine the elements necessary for the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. The offense includes "possesses or has under his control, purchases or attempts to purchase, or brings into this state" so it is possible that more than one person can be charged for the same quantity of drugs.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/14, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri