Legal Question in DUI Law in Missouri

DWI on private property. I was riding a 4wheeler on private property in Missouri and had a accident. The ambulance was called, and a State Patrolman showed up. He followed the ambulance to the ER and gave me a BAC test. He never took my lisence or gave me any paperwork.1 week later I recieved in the mail a ticket for DWI. I talked to the PA and he told me that he was dismissing my case because the State Appeals court had overturned the law stating a person could recieve a DWI on private property. I recieved paperwork to this effect. I now recieved a notice of suspension from the DMV, and I have to report to them for a hearing. What will happen at this point?

Asked on 2/26/13, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Aiazzi Aiazzi Law Offices

The Department of Revenue hearing is an entirely separate event from the criminal hearing. An administrative hearing is based on the officer having probable cause to determine intoxication and then on the resulting chemical test. The hearing is relatively informal and is in front of a Department of Revenue hearing officer.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/15, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Missouri