Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Missouri

I was pulled into a music team in 2011, although I never asked to be apart of any legal obligation or be involved with this "company" they got me connections to a studio so I took the opportunity to go record the music I created...since then they have now established a profiting website displaying photos, music, etc for promotion again without my knowledge i was never consulted nor have i given consent of this, ontop of everything else I found out this "company" took out a copyright on my artist name that established me as being an artist for this particular "company" once more without my knowledge or consent so am I screwed? I don't feel this is right what should I do??!

Asked on 6/29/12, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

You need to have your attorney send a cease a desist letter, regarding the use of your name or likeness in any of their material, until they have entered into a compensation agreement with you. As far as the copyright issue, it may be more dificult to assess.Have your attorney examine the copyright application.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/30/12, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Missouri