Legal Question in Health Care Law in Missouri

Deceased Husband's medical bills

I would like to know if I'm responsbile for my deceased husband's medical bills?

Asked on 5/18/07, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard McLeod McLeod & Heinrichs

Re: Deceased Husband's medical bills

Complicated question. I'm afraid the answer is a series of other questions. How did he die? Was he working? Did he leave a will? Did he have health insurance?

Knowing that to give a real answer those questions (and more) would need to be answered, a short answer is that his family is not responsible for his bills, but his estate is. So any of the assets he had at his death might be seized by his health care creditors, but the assets of his family cannot be.

Again, let me stress that these answers might change if I knew more about the relationships.

If I can help further, please contact me.

Richard E. McLeod

McLeod & Heinrichs

1100 Main St., Suite 2900

Kansas City, MO 64105

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/18/07, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Missouri