Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

What are my options

I had an MI last November and while in the hospital a nurse dropped my chart edge down on the top of my right foot - it hurt very very bad and I complained until they x-rayed it. The radiologist said that it was just a bone spur that the chart cracked. Well I just got home from a podiatrist (it is now March) because it has not gotten any better - just worse- and what actually happened is the chart hit the digital nerve and damaged it - and they won't regenerate. I am now having to take horribly expensive shots 6-10 of them. My question is - how do I go about making the hospital pay this bill (same hospital network is treating me as the one that I was at for the MI). Do I have to sue, do I contact my insurance company and apprise them? What are my options here. I have permanent damage and am told it is going to affect my mobility the rest of my life and I am only 40?

Asked on 3/15/07, 11:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Graves Bruer & Wooddell, P.C.

Re: What are my options

Which hospital ad will your new doc. say that this was caused by the chart hitting your foot? You can write a demand letter to the hospital, but they probably won't act on it. It may take a letter from an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/07, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri