Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Missouri

I believe it is highly likely that I was unknowingly videotaped naked in an Exxon Mobile gas station bathroom by a Chesterfield Missouri police officer. You can find the news story here :

I'm a frequent user of this gas station and have been using their bathroom for over 10 years. Any advice on the situation would be appreciated.

Asked on 6/06/14, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation

Hi. I am a Missouri personal injury attorney that handles invasion of privacy claims. You may have a good case. My office is located only about 20 minutes from Chesterfield.

Provided that you can establish that you were, in fact, unknowingly videotaped in the restroom, you could have a claim that could be worth a substantial amount of compensation. In order to establish this, it would likely be necessary to obtain copies of the videotaped footage, which can be accomplished by having an attorney file a subpoena in court in order to obtain the tapes. You would likely benefit considerably by having an attorney involved in this, in order to maximize the amount of compensation you may be entitled to collect, and to navigate the legal process for you.

In order to determine the strength of your invasion of privacy claim, additional information would be needed.

For your convenience, I can be reached via e-mail at [email protected], or via phone at (314) 471-5585. Weekend calls are acceptable as well.

This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/14, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Missouri