Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Montana

leasing without privacy

my husband and son and self are leasing a 3 bed house with large shop . first moved in signed a years lease with the landlords then we had a friend who ended up starting a business there, mechanicing. we then started having everyone and their brother up our lane in and out. the landlord then signed a month to month with the friend cuz we were not about to pay 600 a month in place of our 400 we pay now. we tried to work it out but got worse .the landlord said so if you guys can't work it out then your both out. we were told earlier that we had first choice and now we are being forced into having no privacy what so ever. the landlord had a meeting and said that all other papers were void and never gave us anything in writing statin this.i even tried to move and the landlord begged me to stay on saying that we would get what we wanted just us living here, but that never happened. i feel that we were here first and it isn't our place to provide him with a shop to rent . help me please if you need i can email you the whole story and fax you copies of the agreements we have now. just please help us we are going crazy and this friend is not our friend any longer. signed desperate

Asked on 2/06/00, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Oliver Oliver Law Firm, P.C.

Re: leasing without privacy

You have exclusive right to the premises identified in the lease for the period of the lease. If the shop is identified as part of the property in the lease, it is part of the leased premises and cannot be leased again by the landlord until the lease has expired.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/00, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Montana